DocketNumber: 12475
[…] By “bail piece” Sergeant Sweeney was apparently referring to a mittimus issued under General Statutes § 54-65.
“[General Statutes] Sec. 53a-91. definitions. The following definitions are applicable to this part:
“(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent. As used herein ‘without consent’ means, but
“(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation. ...”