DocketNumber: 12608
[…] Johnson v. Flammia, 169 Conn. 491, 499, 363 A.2d 1048 (1975); Mahoney v. Beatman, 110 Conn. 184, 188, 147 A. 762 (1930). In an action founded solely on breach of contract, however, the recovery of the plaintiffs would have been limited to those damages the defendant had reason to foresee as the probable result of the breach at the time when the contract was made. 3 Restatement (Second), Contracts § 351 (1979); Farnsworth, Contracts § 12.14 (1982).
In relevant part, General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) § 37-3a provides: “[I]nterest at the rate of 8 per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable
The statute was amended again in 1983 to increase the interest rate to 10 percent. Public Acts 1983, No. 83-267, § 1, effective October 1,1983.