DocketNumber: 14828
[…] The defendant finally claims that a rule of continuing jurisdiction is necessary in this case in order to avoid an injustice, namely, his conviction on insufficient evidence. Implicit in the defendant’s argument is the premise that without this rule he would be left without a remedy. Even if it is assumed for the sake of argument that the case discovered by the defendant subsequent to trial would have rendered the jury verdict without a valid foundation, the defendant’s claim lacks merit because he has alternative remedies.
For example, General Statutes § 52-270 (a)
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., and Borden, J., concurred.
General Statutes § 14-222 provides: “reckless driving, (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state, or any road of any specially chartered municipal association or of any district organized under the provisions of chapter 105, a purpose of which is the construction and maintenance of roads and sidewalks, or in any parking area for ten cars or more or upon any private road on which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of section 14-218a or upon any school property recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle, or the operation, downgrade, upon any highway, of any motor vehicle with a commercial registration with the clutch or gears disengaged, or the operation knowingly of a motor vehicle with defective mechanism, shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, road or parking area for ten cars or more at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section.