DocketNumber: 14828
[…] Relying on State v. Haight, 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 79, 194 A.2d 718 (1963), the defendant argued that in order to violate General Statutes § 14-215 (c) one must have operated a motor vehicle on a “public highway.” The defendant then claimed that the evidence presented at trial showed that he had driven in a privately owned parking lot and not on a public highway.
General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “appeals by state prom superior court in criminal cases. Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the superior court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the supreme court or to the appellate court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”
The constitution of Connecticut, article fifth, § 1, provides: “The judicial power of the state shall be vested in a supreme court, a superior court, and such lower courts as the general assembly shall, from time to time, ordain and establish.