DocketNumber: 14799
[…] We granted certification limited to the following questions: (1) “Does a foster parent have standing to make the legal claims of a foster child in [his or] her care?”; and (2) “Does the failure to provide a pre-removal administrative hearing procedure to foster parents in back-to-family placements violate the foster child’s constitutional rights?” Orsi v. Senatore, 228 Conn. 908, 635 A.2d 1228 (1993).
The facts and procedural history are set forth in detail in the decision of the Appellate Court. Orsi v. Senatore, supra, 31 Conn. App. 402-11.
General Statutes § 46b-129 (d) provides in relevant part: “Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit him to the commissioner of children and youth services for a maximum period of eighteen months, unless such period is extended in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this section, provided such commitment or any extension thereof may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court, or the court may vest such child’s or youth’s care and personal custody in any private or public agency which is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or dependent children or youth or with any person found to be suitable and
General Statutes § 52-466 (i) provides: “A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred and eighty days in the case of any other child.”
Section 17-37-4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: “(a) right to a removal hearing.