DocketNumber: 14799
[…] General Statutes § 52-466 (i) provides: “A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for a writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in his care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred and eighty days in the case of any other child.”
Section 17-37-4 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides in relevant part: “(a) right to a removal hearing. (1) An approved or licensed foster parent may request a Removal Hearing if the child has been in continuous placement in the foster home for one year or more.