DocketNumber: 15049
[…] General Statutes § 10-153f (c) (1).
In interpreting a nearly identical statute, General Statutes § 7-473c, this court noted that the “primary emphasis of the legislation was to induce settlement of disputes Ay negotiation under the impetus that the most reasonable proposal would probably gain acceptance by the arbitrators.” (Emphasis added.) Carofano v. Bridgeport, 196 Conn. 623, 635, 495 A.2d 1011 (1985).
The statute specifically contemplates the presentation of certain financial data. General Statutes § 10-153f (c) (2) provides in relevant part: “At the hearing a representative of the fiscal authority having budgetary responsibility or charged with making appropriations for the school district shall be heard regarding the financial capability of the school district, unless such opportunity to be heard is waived by the fiscal authority. The nonappearance of the representative shall constitute a waiver of the opportunity to be heard unless there is a showing that proper notice was not given to the fiscal authority.”