DocketNumber: 15049
[…] As a result, the justiciable question before us relates to the plaintiffs’ future negotiations under the TNA, not to whether Stack was wrongly denied admission to any part of the arbitration hearing held on December 9,1990. The concern expressed in part III of the concurring opinion apparently is grounded in a misunderstanding of this procedural posture.
General Statutes § 10-153f provides in relevant part: “mediation and ARBITRATION OF DISAGREEMENTS. . . .
“(b) ... . On the one hundred sixtieth day prior to the budget submission date, the commissioner shall order the parties to report their settlement. If, on such one hundred sixtieth day, the parties have not reached agreement and have failed to initiate mediation, the commissioner shall order the parties to notify the commissioner of the name of a mutually selected mediator and to commence mediation. . . .
“(2) The chairperson of the arbitration panel or the single arbitrator shall set the date, time and place for a hearing to be held in the school district between the fifth and twelfth day, inclusive, after such chairperson or such single arbitrator is selected.