DocketNumber: 15253
[…] The combination of the heated exchange between Montigny and the defendant and the defendant’s threatening her, all of which occurred in front of a number of store customers, provided ample impetus for a potentially explosive situation. In sum, the defendant’s language, which could have led to imminent retaliation or vio
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court with direction to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
In this opinion BORDEN and NORCOTT, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-181 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or (2) assaults or strikes another; or (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or his property; or (4) publicly exhibits, distributes, posts up or advertises any offensive, indecent or abusive matter concerning any person; or (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which he is not licensed or privileged to do.
“(b) Breach of the peace is a class B misdemeanor.”
The Appellate Court appears to have equated physical conduct with physical contact.