DocketNumber: 15253
[…] “(b) Breach of the peace is a class B misdemeanor.”
The Appellate Court appears to have equated physical conduct with physical contact.
General Statutes § 53a-125b provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less. . . .”
The jury returned a verdict of not guilty as to this charge and that decision is not an issue in this appeal.
The Appellate Court stated that the record was unclear as to the defendant’s exact location at any of the various times that she used the foul language.