DocketNumber: 15253
[…] The court reasoned that it did not need to address the implications of the fighting words doctrine because the case could be resolved by simply construing the breach of the peace statute to require physically violent conduct. State v. Szymkiewicz, supra, 36 Conn. App. 626-27.
We note that, because statutory construction is a question of law, our review of the decision of the Appellate Court is plenary. State v. Denby,
General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .”