DocketNumber: 15253
[…] State v. Szymkiewicz, supra, 36 Conn. App. 626-27.
We note that, because statutory construction is a question of law, our review of the decision of the Appellate Court is plenary. State v. Denby,
General Statutes § 53a-182 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-181a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of creating a pubic disturbance when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he (1) engages in fighting or violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior . . . .”
The Appellate Session of the Superior Court defined “tumultuous” to mean “riotous” or “turbulent.” State v. Duhan, supra, 38 Conn. Sup. 668.