DocketNumber: SC 15897
[…] The commissioner concluded that the plaintiff did “not qualify for scarring benefits under [§ 31-308 (c)] because her scarring [was] not on the face, head or neck and . . . she [was] able to continue with her regular occupation at Crown Supermarket [at that time].”
General Statutes § 31-321 provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under [the Workers’ Compensation Act] to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. . . .” See also Kudlacz v. Lindberg Heat Treating Co., 3407 CRB 8-96-8 (June 6, 1997) (“[i]n order to facilitate a determination of when notice of a decision is sent ... all commissioners [must] send out notices of their decisions via certified mail”).