DocketNumber: SC 15897
[…] In Schreck v. Stamford, 250 Conn. 592, 600-601, 737 A.2d 916 (1999), also decided today, we held that when a plaintiff wishing to appeal an adverse decision of a commissioner is represented by counsel in that appeal, the ten day limitation period prescribed by § 31-301 (a) begins to run on the date that the commissioner sends notice to the party’s counsel, rather than to the party. As in Schreck, the plaintiff in this case was represented by counsel.
Crown Supermarket's insurance carrier also is a defendant in this case.
General Statutes § 31-308 (c) provides in relevant part: “[T]he commissioner . . . may award compensation . . . for any permanent significant disfigurement of, or pennanent significant scar on, (A) the face, head or neck, or (B) on any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work. . . . [N]o compensation shall be awarded for any scar or disfigurement which is not located on (A) the face, head or neck, or (B) any other area of the body which handicaps the employee in obtaining or continuing to work. . . .”
The commissioner concluded that the plaintiff did “not qualify for scarring benefits under [§ 31-308 (c)] because her scarring [was] not on the face, head or neck and . . . she [was] able to continue with her regular occupation at Crown Supermarket [at that time].”