DocketNumber: SC 15897
[…] In accordance with our holding in Kudlacz, however, the plaintiff is entitled to establish that: (1) through no fault of her own, she failed to receive notice of the commissioner’s decision within ten days of the date that she was sent such notice by the commissioner;
The decision of the board is reversed and the case is remanded to the board for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. . . .”
When we refer throughout this opinion to a party receiving notice, including the plaintiff, we are referring to the receipt of notice by that party’s counsel, to the extent that the party is represented by counsel. In Schreck v.