DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] “(d) Within five days of receipt of a temporary order issued pursuant to this section, any person named therein may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for an injunction setting aside, limiting or suspending the enforcement, operation or effectiveness of such order pending final determination by the commissioner, and the court shall have jurisdiction to issue such injunction.”
Although the commissioner and the banking department appealed from that judgment, that appeal, according to the stipulation, currently is “deactivated.”
General Statutes § 52-235 provides: “(a) The Superior Court, or any judge of the court, with the consent of all parties of record, may reserve questions of law for the advice of the Supreme Court or Appellate Court in all cases in which an appeal could lawfully have been taken to said court had judgment been rendered therein.
“(b) The court or judge making the reservation shall, in the judgment, decree or decision made or rendered in such cases, conform to the advice of the Supreme Court or the Appellate Court.”
Practice Book § 73-1 provides: “(a) Any reservation shall be taken to the supreme court or to the appellate court from those cases in which an appeal could have been taken directly to the supreme court, or to the appellate court, respectively, had judgment been rendered.