DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] The defendants, Fleet National Bank (Fleet), First Union National Bank (First Union), and BankBoston, N.A. (BankBoston), are national banks that have established and operate ATMs in Connecticut. An ATM is defined under Connecticut law as “a stationary or mobile unattended device, including a satellite device but excluding a point of sale terminal, at which banking transactions, including, but not limited to, deposits, withdrawals, advances, payments or transfers, may be conducted . . . .” General Statutes § 36a-2 (3). A point of sale terminal is defined as “a device located in a commercial establishment at which sales transactions can be charged directly to the buyer’s deposit, loan or credit account, but at which deposit transactions cannot be conducted . . . .” General Statutes § 36a-2 (45).
In addition to servicing its own depositors, an establishing bank
The issue raised by this appeal originated with an interpretive letter issued by the commissioner in September, 1995, which declared that § 36a-156 implicitly prohibits ATM nondepositor fees.