DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] We, therefore, refer throughout the opinion solely to banks, but assume nonetheless that our conclusion as to the meaning of § 36a-156 applies equally to state and federal credit unions.
An establishing bank is a bank that maintains an ATM as part of an ATM network of which the establishing bank is a member.
The parties dispute whether federal law specifically permits the imposition of such fees. That issue is not before us, however, because the question reserved for our consideration is limited to whether state law permits ATM nondepositor fees.
General Statutes § 36a-50 provides: “Enforcement action. Notice and hearing. Civil penalty. Injunction, restraining order and writ. Restitution. Costs, (a) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any person has violated any provision of the general statutes within the jurisdiction of the commissioner, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued thereunder, the commissioner may send a notice to such person by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice shall be deemed received by the person on the earlier of the date of actual receipt or seven days after mailing. Any such notice shall include: (A) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (B) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (C) a reference to the particular' sections of the general statutes, regulations, rules or orders alleged to have been violated; (D) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted; (E) the maximum penalty that may be imposed for such violation; and (F) a statement indicating that such person may file a written request for a hearing on the matters asserted within fourteen days of receipt of the notice.
“(2) If a hearing is requested within the time specified in the notice, the commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the matters asserted in the notice unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. After the hearing, if 1he commissioner finds that the person has violated any such provision, regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner’s discretion and in addition to any other remedy authorized by law, order that a civil penalty not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If such person does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require, order that a civil penalty not exceeding seven thousand five hundred dollars per violation be imposed upon such person.