DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] The plaintiffs expressly contend, however, that § 36a-156 does not prohibit depositor fees. The defendants argue that § 36a-156 does not prohibit such fees because the statute does not govern the fees that may be charged to customers, whether depositors or nondepositors. We agree with the defendants.
We conclude that § 36a-156 governs the establishment of ATMs by banks, the conditions under which other banks must be afforded access to those ATMs,
We start with the statutory language at issue. Section 36a-156 provides: “(a) One or more banks, Connecticut credit unions or federal credit unions which have established a satellite device or point of sale terminal shall make the satellite device or point of sale terminal available on a nondiscriminatory basis for use by any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, upon payment by each such other bank or credit union of a reasonably proportionate share of all acquisition, installation and operating costs of the satellite device or point of sale terminal. The satellite device or point of sale terminal shall identify with equal prominence all of the banks, credit unions or network systems which use the satellite device or point of sale terminal, (b) Any bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union which has established an automated teller machine which is not a satellite device may, in its discretion, permit any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union to use such automated teller machine, provided, (1) if such permission is granted to any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, the automated teller machine is made available on a nondiscriminatory basis for use by any other bank, Connecticut credit union or federal credit union, upon payment of reasonably proportionate costs as described under subsection (a) of this section, and (2) such use is otherwise in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.” (Emphasis added.)