DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] “[Representative Lyddy]: Through you Mr. Speaker. No charge.” 18 H.R. Proc., supra, pp. 4870-71.
This colloquy does not alter our view of the statute. First, the discussion between Representatives Lyddy and Webber, which does not refer to any particular language in the bill, involved a point of sale terminal, not an ATM machine. We cannot infer from this single exchange that the legislature intended that customers, depositors and nondepositors alike, were to be afforded the same treatment when they used both the point of sale terminal
General Statutes § 36a-316 (6) defines deposit account charge as “a charge which may be imposed on a depositor for utilizing the services of a financial institution in connection with a deposit account, including a charge for: (A) Stop payment orders; (B) items drawn on a deposit account which are dishonored; (C) providing the depositor with a copy of any record relating to a deposit account; (D) the use of checks, negotiable orders of withdrawal, share drafts or other items, devices or methods that may be used to withdraw moneys from a deposit account; and (E) maintaining a deposit account, such as a service charge.”
General Statutes § 36a-320 (a) provides: “A financial institution may delete or decrease any existing deposit account charges without notice.