DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] It suggests that the statute governs the manner in which the establishing bank shall make the banking devices available to other banks. It makes no mention of how the establishing bank shall treat customers, whether depositors or nondepositors.
Although the language of the statute refers to the three types of banking devices described previously, the statute treats satellite devices and point of sale terminals differently from nonsatellite devices. Subsec
In contrast to subsection (a), however, subsection (b) of § 36a-156 applies only to nonsatellite devices, and gives banks discretion to make the device available to any other bank. Subsection (b) of § 36a-156 provides in relevant part: “Any bank . . . which has established an automated teller machine which is not a satellite device may, in its discretion, permit any other bank ... to use such automated teller machine ... on a nondiscriminatory basis . . ..” (Emphasis added.) To illustrate, if bank A establishes and operates a nonsatel-lite device, it is not required under § 36a-156 to provide any other bank with access to its nonsatellite device.