DocketNumber: SC 16157
[…] The statutory language regarding the interchange fee provides the condition to the nondiscrimination requirement: availability of the banking devices must be made on a nondiscriminatory basis, so long as the card-issuing bank pays the interchange fee. This statutory language evinces a legislative intent to facilitate shared ATM networks and to prohibit exclusionary ATM networks.
Furthermore, the last sentence of subsection (a) of § 36a-156 supports the construction that the legislature intended to prevent banking configurations that would favor, or discriminate against, certain card-issuing banks. That provision provides: “The satellite device or point of sale terminal shall identify with equal prominence all of the banks, credit unions or network systems which use the satellite device or point of sale terminal.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 36a-156 (a). The statute, therefore, prohibits the establishing bank from creating a network that favors one member bank over another.
To summarize, we are presented with § 36a-156 entitled: “Availability of machines, devices and terminals