DocketNumber: SC 16790
[…] As the defendant and one of the other men approached Boland, a gunfight ensued in which Boland returned fire. Boland and the defendant both suffered gunshot wounds.” State v. Davis, 69 Conn. App. 717, 719-20, 796 A.2d 596 (2002). Boland died as a result. Id., 720.
The defendant was convicted of felony murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54c,
After fully considering the briefs and arguments of the parties, we conclude that the judgment of the Appellate Court should be affirmed. The thoughtful and compre
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”