DocketNumber: SC 17324
[…] The defendant further claims that the state and the trial court were both confused about the nature of the charges before the court rendered its verdict. At trial, the state conceded that, to be considered a firearm, a weapon must use gunpowder to discharge.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion NORCOTT and ZARELLA, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-134 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon . . .
General Statutes § 53a-3 (6) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Deadly weapon’ means any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, gravity knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, or metal knuckles. . . .”