DocketNumber: SC 17324
[…] With respect to Justice Katz’ argument that our interpretation would mean that a nail gun or a slingshot is a deadly weapon, we agree with Justice Borden that it is likely that the legislature intended for the phrase “weapon . . . from which a shot may be discharged” to include only items that ordinary persons would characterize as guns. Furthermore, if a nail gun or
We do not suggest that every item that is designed for violence and is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury is a deadly weapon, regardless of whether it is listed in § 53a-3 (6). We conclude only that any weapon from which a shot may be discharged and that is capable of causing such harm is a deadly weapon.
General Statutes § 53a-3 (19) defines “ ‘[fjireann’ ” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”