DocketNumber: SC 17324
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” General Statutes § 1-2z. “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of
With these principles in mind, we begin by examining the language of § 53a-3 (6). Section 53a-3 (6) defines a “ ‘[d]eadly weapon’ ” in relevant part as “any weapon, whether loaded or unloaded, from which a shot may be discharged .... The definition of ‘deadly weapon’ in this subdivision shall be deemed not to apply to section 29-38 or 53-206 . . . .” Thus, the legislature has defined deadly weapon to mean any weapon from which a shot may be discharged. The defendant does not claim that the air gun was not a weapon or that it did not fire shots.