DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] When interpreting a statute, “[o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case, including the question of whether the language actually does apply.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Picco v. Voluntown, 295 Conn. 141, 147, 989 A.2d 593 (2010). General Statutes § l-2z
In accordance with § l-2z, we begin our analysis with the text of the statute. The relevant portion of General Statutes § 38a-850 provides that “[t]here shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against . . . [the] association or its agents or employees . . . for any action taken or any failure to act by them in the performance of their powers and duties under [the guaranty act].” The language of the statute can be broken into two parts.