DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the defendant Guaranty Fund Management Services as the defendant throughout this opinion.
The defendant appealed from the decision of the compensation review board to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
The defendant manages several insurance guaranty funds, including the association, and represents the interests of the association in the present case.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 31-288 (b) provides in relevant part: “Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the acljustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed . . . the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay. . . .”
All references throughout this opinion to § 31-288 are to the 2005 revision.
We sometimes refer collectively to the sanctions and attorney’s fees as sanctions.