DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] The board then concluded that “[tjhere is no dispute that had the original insurer unreasonably delayed payment or unreasonably contested liability . . . the . . . commissioner could have imposed statutory sanctions.” The board further concluded that the sanctions imposed “clearly [fell] within
We begin with the board’s conclusion that the definition of “covered claim” and our decision in Fontaine demonstrate that the association is hable to the same extent as the insolvent insurer would have been, including for sanctions. The relevant portion of General Statutes § 38a-838 (5) defines a “covered claim” as “an unpaid claim, including, but not limited to, one for unearned premiums, which arises out of and is within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy . . . issued by an insurer, if such insurer becomes an insolvent insurer . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the language of the statute confines the extent of a covered claim to that “which arises out of and is within” the coverage of the underlying insurance policy. General Statutes § 38a-838 (5).