DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) provides in relevant part: “[The] [association shall: (a) Be obligated to the extent of the covered claims existing prior to the determination of insolvency and arising within thirty days after the determination of insolvency, or before the policy expiration date if less than thirty days after the determination, or before the insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation, if he does so within thirty days of such determination, provided such obligation shall be limited as follows: (i) With respect to covered claims for unearned premiums, to one-half of the unearned premium on any policy, subject to a maximum of two thousand dollars per policy; (ii) with respect to covered claims other than for unearned premiums, such obligation shall include only that amount of each such claim which is in excess of one hundred dollars and is less than three hundred thousand dollars for claims arising under policies of insurers determined to be insolvent prior to October 1, 2007 . . . except that said association shall pay the full amount of any such claim arising out of a workers’ compensation
Although § 38a-841 (1) was amended in 2007; see Public Acts 2007, No. 07-21, § 1; that amendment has no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of § 38a-841.