DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] General Statutes § 38a-850. Although § 38a-850 affords the association immunity from liability that arises while performing its duties, it does not dispense with the association’s underlying obligation to perform those duties, including the duty to pay claims and to authorize treatment, under the guaranty act. Section 38a-841 (1) obligates the association to pay the underlying workers’ compensation claim, and § 38a-850 does not insulate the association from this underlying statutory obligation. Indeed, the defendant concedes that, under § 38a-841 (2) (c),
Moreover, the inteipretation of § 38a-850 that the plaintiff urges finds no support in the text of the statute. General Statutes § 38a-850 provides in relevant part that “[t]here shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against” the association. The plaintiff asks us to restrict the meaning of this language to include only liability incurred from “direct actionjs]” against the association.