DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 31-288 (b) provides in relevant part: “Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the acljustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed . . . the delaying party or parties may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner hearing the claim for each such case of delay. . . .”
All references throughout this opinion to § 31-288 are to the 2005 revision.
We sometimes refer collectively to the sanctions and attorney’s fees as sanctions.
General Statutes § 31-300 provides in relevant part: “In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, acjjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney’s fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney’s fee. . . .”