DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] General Statutes § 38a-847 provides in relevant part: “[The] association shall be subject to examination and regulation by the commissioner. . . .”
General Statutes § 38a-853 provides: “The commissioner may promulgate such reasonable regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. Such regulations may include definitions of the lands of insurance specified in section 38a-837.”
General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (c) provides in relevant part: “If the maximum assessment, together with the other assets of [the] association in any account, does not provide in any one year in any account an amount sufficient to make all necessary payments from that account, the funds available may be prorated and the unpaid portion shall be paid as soon thereafter as funds become available. . . .”
Section 31-287 is part of the Workers’ Compensation Act.