DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] Sunlight Construction, Inc., 248 Conn. 754, 760-61, 730 A.2d 630 (1999).
The guaranty act is codified at General Statutes §§38a-836 through 38a-853.
General Statutes § l-2z provides: “The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.”
General Statutes § 1-1 (a) provides: “In the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly.”
The defendant argues that the association is immune from sanctions in the present case because the phrase “no cause of action of any nature” includes the imposition of statutory sanctions by a workers’ compensation commissioner.