DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] As we already have determined, the plain meaning of the definition of “covered claim” set forth in § 38a-838 (5) does not include the sanctions imposed by the commissioner. It, therefore, is unnecessary to consider whether any of the exclusions to that definition apply.
The board also determined, and the plaintiff argues, that the workers’ compensation commission may impose sanctions on the association in the same manner as it would on any insurer because General Statutes § 38a-841 (1) (b) provides that the association is “deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligations on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent . . . .” The plaintiff asserts that this language demonstrates that the association is liable to the same extent as any insolvent insurer would be if that insurer had not become insol