DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] The plan of operation and any amendments thereto shall become effective upon approval in writing by the commissioner. . . .”
General Statutes § 38a-843 (2) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may . . . (c) revoke the designation of any servicing facility if he finds claims are being handled unsatisfactorily.”
General Statutes § 38a-847 provides in relevant part: “[The] association shall be subject to examination and regulation by the commissioner. . . .”
General Statutes § 38a-853 provides: “The commissioner may promulgate such reasonable regulations as he deems necessary to carry out the intent of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive. Such regulations may include definitions of the lands of insurance specified in section 38a-837.”