DocketNumber: SC 18357
[…] Vacancies on the board shall be filled for the remaining period of the term by a majority vote of the remaining members, subject to the approval of the commissioner. . . .”
Section 38a-838 (4) defines the term “commissioner” as the insurance commissioner for purposes of the guaranty act.
General Statutes § 38a-842 provides in relevant part: “(1) (a) [The] association shall submit to the commissioner a plan of operation and any amendments thereto necessary or suitable to assure the fair, reasonable, and equitable administration of said association. The plan of operation and any amendments thereto shall become effective upon approval in writing by the commissioner. . . .”
General Statutes § 38a-843 (2) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may . . . (c) revoke the designation of any servicing facility if he finds claims are being handled unsatisfactorily.”