Citation Numbers: 181 Conn. 492, 435 A.2d 1030, 1980 Conn. LEXIS 914
[…] On July 19, 1978, the court granted the defendant's ex parte application for a temporary restraining order preventing the plaintiff from divesting or encumbering his interests in the property described above. A permanent injunction to the same effect was issued on August 31, 1978. The plaintiff has attacked these orders on two grounds.
The plaintiff first claims that the referee exceeded the scope of his jurisdictional authority by fashioning equitable orders after judgment had been rendered. A referee's power derives from General Statutes § 52-434,[3] which allows a referee to "exercise the powers of the superior court in respect to trial, judgment and appeal...." This grant of authority necessarily embraces the power to render such orders as may be required to protect the integrity of the original judgment. That the orders were equitable in nature does not alter this conclusion because a referee has the same powers as the referring court.