Citation Numbers: 188 Conn. 232, 449 A.2d 151, 1982 Conn. LEXIS 586
[…] In determining whether to award alimony, the court "shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and [any property] award ... pursuant to section 46b-81...." General Statutes § 46b-82. In assigning property when dissolving a marriage, the court, in addition to the criteria listed in § 46b-82, must consider the liabilities of the parties and "the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income." General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).
The court is not obligated to make express findings on each of these statutory criteria. Dubicki v. Dubicki, 186 Conn. 709, 716, 443 A.2d 1268 (1982); Posada v. Posada, 179 Conn. 568, 573, 427 A.2d 406 (1980).