DocketNumber: SC 17345
[…] We disagree with the plaintiff that, in a case such as this one, evidence of the plaintiffs conduct may be used against him “without explanation or instruction . . . .” Because the plaintiffs contributory negligence is not at issue unless and until the defendant pleads contributory negligence; see, e.g., Telesco v. Telesco, 187 Conn. 715,
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion PALMER and VERTEFEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 52-114 provides: “In any action to recover damages for negiigentiy causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or property damage, it shall be presumed that such person whose death was caused or who was injured or who suffered property damage was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.”
The initial complaint also included claims by both the named plaintiff and William Juchniewicz, the son of the decedent, individually, against the . . . defendant, Bridgeport Hospital. Those claims were later withdrawn. Therefore, Spano is the sole defendant on appeal.