DocketNumber: SC 17345
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 480-81.
We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. In its entirety, § 52-114 provides: “In any action to recover damages for negligently causing the death of a person, or for negligently causing personal injury or
Prior to 1931, the common law imposed upon all plaintiffs, as part of the burden of proving their case, the obligation of proving their own freedom from contributory negligence. See, e.g., Mullen v. Mohican Co., 97 Conn. 97, 100, 115 A. 685 (1921).