Judges: Bogdanski, Cotter, House, Loiselle, MacDonald
[…] Heimov v. Thomson, supra, 13; State ex rel. Foote v. Bartholomew, 103 Conn. 607,
For these reasons, we conclude that the plaintiff did not lack an adequate remedy short of mandamus to correct an alleged improper termination of her employment contract. Milford Education Assn. v. Board of Education, 167 Conn. 513, 519, 356 A.2d 109.
The decision of the trial court sustaining the defendant’s demurrer as to the prayer for a writ of mandamus cannot be disturbed.
There is no error.
In this opinion House, C. J., Loiselle and MacDonald, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 10-151 (a) reads in relevant part: “The contract of employment of a teacher shall be in writing and may be terminated at any time for any of the reasons enumerated in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of subsection (b) of this section, but otherwise it shall be renewed for a second, third or fourth year unless such teacher has been notified in writing prior to March first in one school year that such contract will not be renewed for the following year, provided, upon the teacher’s written request, such notice shall be supplemented within five days after receipt of such request by a statement of the reason or reasons for such failure to renew. Such teacher may, upon written request filed with the board of education within ten days after the receipt of such notice, be entitled to a hearing before the board to be held within fifteen days of such request. The teacher shall have the right to appear with counsel of his choice at such hearing.” See Joanou v. Board of Education, 165 Conn. 671, 673-74, 345 A.2d 46; see also Ames v. Board of Education, 167 Conn. 444, 356 A.2d 100.
The necessity for assuring procedural rights in administrative hearings has been recognized by this court on former occasions.