DocketNumber: SC 19619, (SC 19749)
[…] What is very much in dispute, however, and what the plaintiffs have a right to explore by whichever method the trial court deems appropriate, that is, limited discovery or an evidentiary hearing, is the identity of the hospital employee who spoke to Wolek when he called the hospital floor at the time of the reading, the information that Wolek may have imparted to that individual, and the information that that individual, in turn, may have imparted to Tobin.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 52-555 provides in relevant part: "(a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of...."
The plaintiffs appealed to the Appellate Court from the judgment of the trial court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.