DocketNumber: AC 18212
[…] App. 491, 493, 490 A.2d 90 (1985).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bottass v. Bottass, supra, 40 Conn. App. 739.
Our review of the record reveals that the clerk’s entry of nonsuit against the plaintiff was a clerical error and not the result of the judicial function. In its memorandum of decision, the court found that the judgment of
Accordingly, we conclude that the four month limitation period contained in § 52-212a and § 17-4 (a) does not apply because the entry of nonsuit was a clerical error.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. ...”