DocketNumber: AC 22236
[…] In light of those factors, the court reasonably determined that defense counsel had adequate time to prepare for trial. In addition, the court properly considered the impact of the requested continuance on the witnesses and jurors. Accordingly, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant’s request for a one day continuance.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”