DocketNumber: AC 21828
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The Center for Human Development, Inc., and Moon Hee Yoo are named in the plaintiffs complaint as additional defendants. The present appeal is brought by the health center only. We therefore refer in this opinion to the health center as the defendant.
Our Supreme Court held in Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000) (en banc), that the denial of a motion to dismiss based on a colorable claim of sovereign immunity is a final judgment for purposes of appeal.
General Statutes § 4-165 provides in relevant part: “Immunity of state ol'iicers and employees from personal liability. No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. . . .”
Because the present appeal involves only the health center’s motion to dismiss, we do not review the court’s denial of Yoo’s separate motion to dismiss at this time. We express no opinion as to whether the court properly analyzed Yoo’s motion under General Statutes § 4-165.