DocketNumber: AC 21828
[…] Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. . . .”
Because the present appeal involves only the health center’s motion to dismiss, we do not review the court’s denial of Yoo’s separate motion to dismiss at this time. We express no opinion as to whether the court properly analyzed Yoo’s motion under General Statutes § 4-165.
See General Statutes §§ 4-141 and 17a-450 (b).
General Statutes § 4-160 (b) provides: “In any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or a sanitorium or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the claim may submit a certificate of good faith to the Claims Commissioner in accordance with section 52-190a. If such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state on such claim.”
The plaintiff nevertheless argues that the health center is not entitled to sovereign immunity because the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to establish that the health center’s employees acted in excess of their statutory authority.