DocketNumber: AC 22979
[…] The relationship or conversation between the defendant and the police did not occur until after his arrest. In view of the fact that the question the jury had to decide was whether the officers were biased when
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
A “blunt” is a street term used to describe a cigar filled with marijuana, instead of tobacco, and smoked to ingest the drug. See also State v. Holmes, 257 Conn. 248, 249 n.2, 777 A.2d 627 (2001), cert. denied, 535 U.S. 939, 122 S. Ct. 1321, 152 L. Ed. 2d 229 (2002).
General Statutes § 54-46a provides in relevant part: “(a) No person charged by the state, who has not been indicted by a grand jury prior to May 26, 1983, shall be put to plea or held to trial for any crime punishable by death or life imprisonment unless the court at a preliminary hearing determines there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that the accused person has committed it. The accused person may knowingly and voluntarily waive such preliminary hearing to determine probable cause.
“(b) Unless waived by the accused person or extended by the court for good cause shown, such preliminary hearing shall be conducted within sixty days of the filing of the complaint or information in Superior Court. . . .”