DocketNumber: AC 22979
[…] General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell ... to another person any controlled substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, or a narcotic substance . . . for a first offense, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years and may be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars or be both fined and imprisoned . . . .”
The defendant also claims a violation under our state constitution. Because the defendant has provided no independent analysis of his double jeopardy claim under the state constitution, we consider his claim under the federal constitution only. See State v.