DocketNumber: AC 22063
[…] I
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
The plaintiffs, Guy Poirier and Colette Poirier, own a home in the town of Wilton. Their home was built in 1954 as part of a thirty-eight lot subdivision and approved by the town planning commission. The approved plan subsequently was filed with the town clerk, and a map was recorded in the land records on April 15, 1954.
In 1999, the plaintiffs submitted an application to the Wilton zoning enforcement officer (officer) for a zoning permit to construct a garage and breezeway on the lot.
Central to the dispute is the applicability of § 8-26a (b) to the plaintiffs’ subdivision lot. That statute provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.” General Statutes § 8-26a (b).
The plaintiffs argue that the statute applies to their lot.