DocketNumber: AC 22600
[…] See State v. Corbin, supra, 745-46.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or . . . (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”
We note that the defendant argues that the court did not base its denial of the requested charge on the insufficiency of the charge itsell', but rather, the court’s denial was grounded on substantive concerns.