DocketNumber: AC 22600
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Corbin, 260 Conn. 730, 747, 799 A.2d 1056 (2002). We conclude, therefore, that the defendant’s requested instruction fails to meet the minimum requirements of Practice Book § 42-18. Because the defendant’s claim fails to satisfy the first prong of Whislnant, we need not consider the sufficiency of the claim under the remaining prongs of that test. See State v. Corbin, supra, 745-46.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually; or . . . (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-95 (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the first degree when he restrains another person under circumstances which expose such other person to a substantial risk of physical injury.”