DocketNumber: AC 22187
[…] By denying the defendant access, the plaintiff improperly acted as a gatekeeper to the defendant’s visitation. “[I]t is incumbent upon the parties to seek judicial resolution of . . . the language of judgments.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Berglass v. Berglass, supra, 71 Conn. App. 778. “It is inappropriate for the custodial parent in a high conflict case to be given decision-making control over the noncustodial parent’s access to minor children.” Id.
General Statutes § 52-256b (a) provides in relevant part: “When any person is found in contempt of any order or judgment of the Superior Court, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorney’s fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt.”