DocketNumber: AC 23310
[…] Because the court found that the jury’s verdict was inadequate as a matter of law, the parties are entitled to a new trial on damages unless they agree to accept the court’s additur. The procedure followed by the court did not properly comply with the statutory scheme as previously discussed.
The judgment is reversed only as to the order of additur and the case is remanded with direction to
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Haddock leased his vehicle from Subaru Leasing Corporation, whose liability in this action is based on General Statutes § 14-154a, which provides: “Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner. ”