DocketNumber: AC 23310
[…] It stated: “[Sections 52-216a and 52-228b] complement each other and perform different functions in the overall statutory scheme concerning the resolution of inadequate verdicts through an order of additur.” Id., 183. It held that § 52-228b describes what a court must do before it may consider setting aside the verdict; specifically, the statute requires that the court offer the parties an additur. Id., 182. “This offer provides the opportunity to remedy the inadequate verdict in a way that is acceptable to both parties, without the expense of another trial.” Id., 183. Section 52-216a requires the court to order a new trial if either party rejects the additur “because the initial verdict was necessarily inadequate as a matter of law.” Id., 181.
In the present case, the court granted the plaintiffs motion for an additur and set aside the jury’s verdict as to damages.