DocketNumber: AC 23310
[…] Bainer, supra, 235 Conn. 113; without a transcript of the testimony presented and the court’s instruction to the jury on the law, we cannot review whether the court’s decision in this particular case amounted to an abuse of discretion. To do so would amount to pure speculation on the part of this court.
II
The defendants next claim that after granting the plaintiffs motion for an additur, the court improperly rendered judgment without offering the parties the alternative of accepting the additur or receiving a new trial, in contravention of §§ 52-216a and 52-228b. We agree.
Section 52-216a provides in relevant part: “If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial. ...” Section 52-228b provides in relevant part
In Stern v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 246 Conn. 170, 717 A.2d 195 (1998), our Supreme Court interpreted the interaction between those two statutes.