DocketNumber: AC 22493
[…] The remand was improper. We cannot conclude, as a matter of law, that there is only
The judgment is reversed only as to the order directing the commission to issue the permit and the case is remanded with direction to remand the case to the commission for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The named defendant, the town of Brookfield, is not a party to this appeal. We therefore refer in this opinion to the commission as the defendant.
General Statutes § 22a-38 (13) provides in relevant part that “ ‘[rjegulated activity’ means any operation within or use of a wetland or watercourse involving removal or deposition of material, or any obstruction, construction, alteration or pollution, of such wetlands or watercourses . . . .”