DocketNumber: AC 22493
[…] In making his finding the commissioner shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in subsection (a). The finding and the reasons therefor shall be stated on the record in writing. . . .”
Our Supreme Court also held that the trial court improperly ordered the commission to approve the application. Feinson v. Conservation Commission, supra, 180 Conn. 429-30. The proper action was to remand the matter for further consideration. Id.; see also part II.
General Statutes § 22a-38 (18) provides that “ ‘prudent’ means economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent”
Pawlak’s report suggested that various shrubs and herbaceous plants be planted, and that certain nonnative shrubs be removed.