DocketNumber: AC 23091
[…] The defendants argue that the special defenses and counterclaim raised in their amended answer constitute an “application” under the statute. We agree with the court.
“To the extent that the trial court has made findings of fact, our review is limited to deciding whether such findings were clearly erroneous.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Leonard v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 264 Conn. 286, 294, 823 A.2d 1184 (2003). General Statutes § 12-157 (i) (2) provides in relevant part that “the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, hen-holder or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is affected by the sale may, within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application with the court for return of the proceeds. . . . Notice of such application shall be served in the same manner as to commence a civil
Although the defendants claim that the statute does not set forth any particular form or manner for such an application, that assertion is contrary to the language of the statute. Section 12-157 sets forth three requirements that must be satisfied by a party attempting to recover excess tax sale proceeds: (1) the party must file an application with the court, (2) the application must be filed within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court and (3) the applicant must serve notice of the application in the same manner as to commence a civil action on all persons having an interest of record in such property.
The court in this case did not reach the issue of whether the special defenses and counterclaim constituted an “application” under the statute, nor did it need to do so.