DocketNumber: AC 25849
[…] General Statutes § 52-380a provides in relevant part: “(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate ....
“(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-351b provides in relevant part: “(a) A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment. The judgment creditor shall commence any discovery proceeding by serving an initial set of interrogatories ... on the person from whom discovery is sought. . . .
“(c) . . . The judgment creditor may obtain discovery, including the taking of depositions, from any person served with interrogatories in accordance with procedures for discoveiy in civil actions without further order of the court. ...”