DocketNumber: AC 25849
[…] We therefore treat the request as one for a determination of whether it was proper to file the lien.
The plaintiff also argues that this court does not have jurisdiction to enforce the automatic stay. We are not persuaded. The case cited by the plaintiff for that proposition; Pavliscak v. Bridgeport Hospital, 48 Conn. App. 580, 711 A.2d 747, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 911, 718 A.2d 17 (1998); is inapposite in that it provides that this court has the authority to enforce an automatic stay in an appeal when necessitated by the particular circumstances of a case.
General Statutes § 52-380a provides in relevant part: “(a) A judgment lien, securing the unpaid amount of any money judgment, including interest and costs, may be placed on any real property by recording, in the town clerk’s office in the town where the real property lies, a judgment lien certificate ....
“(b) From the time of the recording of the judgment lien certificate, the money judgment shall be a lien on the judgment debtor’s interest in the real property described. . . .”
General Statutes § 52-351b provides in relevant part: “(a) A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment.