DocketNumber: AC 25341
[…] Statutory construction, in turn, presents a question of law over which our review is plenary.” Opoku v. Grant, 63 Conn. App. 686, 690, 778 A.2d 981 (2001).
A
We first consider the court’s authority to open two judgments of nonsuit by granting one motion to open. Because we are without jurisdiction to review the court’s interpretation of the plaintiffs motion to open, we must refrain from such review and assume that the motion to open adequately named both groups of defendants. That leaves the Chance defendants with the difficult claim that the court lacked the authority under § 52-212 to open two nonsuits by granting one motion to open. Section 52-212 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any judgment rendered . . . upon a . . . non-suit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on
Although there is no question that the plaintiff submitted a written motion, the Chance defendants nevertheless seize on the term written motion, arguing that it signifies the requirement of a separate written motion for each nonsuit opened.