DocketNumber: AC 25341
[…] Section 52-259c (a) provides in relevant part: “There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to open . . . any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee .... Such fee may be waived by the court.”
The appeal is dismissed in part and the order opening the judgment of nonsuit is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Another defendant, Abraham D. Gosman, has not entered an appearance in this case and, like the Eastern defendants, is not a party to this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-212 (b) provides in relevant part: “The . . . written motion [to open] shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney . . . .” The Chance defendants do not raise any claims as to the propriety or adequacy of the plaintiffs delayed verification.
The verified supplement the plaintiff filed on July 18, 2002, makes reference to the Chance defendants as well as the Eastern defendants.