DocketNumber: AC 25341
[…] The Chance defendants cite no authority, nor can we find any, for the proposition that a court cannot open two judgments of nonsuit by granting one written motion. In fact, trial courts routinely grant single motions that effect the rights of multiple parties. We accordingly conclude that a court has the authority under § 52-212 (a) to open multiple judgments of non-suit by granting a single motion to open.
B
The Chance defendants next claim that the court lacked the authority under § 52-259c to open two non-suits when the plaintiff paid only one filing fee. Section 52-259c (a) provides in relevant part: “There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court upon the filing of any motion to open . . . any civil judgment rendered in Superior Court a fee .... Such fee may be waived by the court.”
The appeal is dismissed in part and the order opening the judgment of nonsuit is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
Another defendant, Abraham D. Gosman, has not entered an appearance in this case and, like the Eastern defendants, is not a party to this appeal.