DocketNumber: AC 20812
[…] Finally, the state’s theory of the case was that the defendant lured Applewhite and Ibscher from the vehicle to shoot them. The defendant claimed that the victims pursued him and that he shot them in self-defense. The jury rejected the self-defense claim and accepted the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .”