DocketNumber: AC 20849
[…] The simple fact alone, however, that the defendant may have been intoxicated at the time the crime was committed
In his brief, the defendant claimed that the court denied him a fair trial by charging the jury that it could not consider evidence of intoxication as proof of recklessness unless the jury first found that he had been “so
General Statutes § 53a-7 provides: “Intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge, but in any prosecution for an offense evidence of intoxication of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the crime charged, provided when recklessness or criminal negligence is an element of the crime charged, if the actor, due to self-induced intoxication, is unaware of or disregards or fails to perceive a risk which he would have been aware of had he not been intoxicated, such unawareness, disregard or failure to perceive shall be immaterial. As used in this section, ‘intoxication’ means a substantial disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.”
We recognize that intoxication may be caused by the ingestion of either alcohol or drugs or both. See Wentland v. American Equity Ins. Co., 267 Conn. 592, 610, 840 A.2d 1158 (2004).