DocketNumber: AC 24516
[…] Commissioner of Correction, supra, 82 Conn. App. 32.
The court’s ruling on its subject matter jurisdiction over the petition for a writ of habeas corpus is consistent with the following federal cases: Lackawanna County District Attorney v. Coss, 532 U.S. 394, 402, 121 S. Ct. 1567, 149 L. Ed. 2d 608 (2001) (if prior conviction used to enhance state sentence no longer open to direct or collateral attack in its own right because
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The court granted the petitioner’s application for certification to appeal.
General Statutes § 52-466 provides in relevant part: “(a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . .
The petitioner alleged, in part, “I understand that time has elapsed, and presenting this matter for both prosecutors and myself . . . .”
This case does not encompass a claim under Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 83 S. Ct. 792, 9 L. Ed. 2d 799 (1963). See Custis v.