DocketNumber: AC 18755
[…] The record before us leads us to conclude that the plaintiff was not afforded an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 52-278d (a).
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The granting or denial of a prejudgment remedy is deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal. General Statutes § 52-2781 (a).
The trial court filed neither a written memorandum of decision nor a signed transcript of its findings.
The plaintiffs application stated that he sought “damages in excess of $250,000 thereby leaving a prejudgment remedy sought in the amount of $150,000.”
General Statutes § 52-278d provides in relevant part: “(a) The defendant shall have a right to appear and be heard at the hearing. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of . . . (2) whether payment of any judgment that may be rendered against the defendant is adequately secured by insurance . . .
Our review of the unsigned transcript shows a dialogue between the trial court and each counsel. There were neither stipulations nor affidavits submitted. No testimony was presented. During the course of the short