DocketNumber: AC 18927
[…] Lenczyk, 153 Conn. 457, 463, 217 A.2d 694 (1966) . . . .” (Citations omitted.) New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer, 244 Conn. 251, 256, 708 A.2d 1378 (1998).
Although captioned as a “motion to reopen,” it is clear that the motion at issue was actually a motion by the substitute plaintiff to correct its name.
General Statutes § 52-123 provides: “No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court.” This statute is remedial in nature and, therefore, must be “liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andover Ltd. Partnership I v. Board of Tax Review, 232 Conn. 392, 396, 655 A.2d 759 (1995).