DocketNumber: AC 18927
[…] Certain Court documents show that the Substituting Plaintiff is Dyck O’Neal. The correct company of the Plaintiff is Dyck O’Neal, Inc.”
The memorandum of law filed by the plaintiff was captioned “Plaintiffs Dyck O’Neal, Inc., Memorandum of Law in Support of its Motion to Open Judgment and Motion to Correct Judgment.”
The trial court further cited General Statutes § 49-15, which permits a trial court to open a judgment of strict foreclosure “notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a” as authority to grant the motion. We note, however, that § 49-15 further provides that “no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.” Inasmuch as the present motion was decided subsequent to the deficiency judgment proceedings rather than during the foreclosure proceedings, § 49-15 doesnot apply. See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn.