DocketNumber: AC 18927
[…] Recent case law has further clarified what is meant by “circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects” as used in § 52-123. In Lussier v. Burns, 228 Conn. 343, 348-49, 636 A.2d 808 (1994), the court held that it was improper to dismiss an action in which the summons incorrectly
In the present case, the correction of the name of the substitute plaintiff from Dyck O’Neal to Dyck O’Neal, Inc., falls within the category of circumstantial errors that can be cured pursuant to § 52-123.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . .”
We further note that, according to our Supreme Court,, § 52-212a “operates as a constraint, not on the trial court’s jurisdictional authority, but on its substantive authority to adjudicate the merits of the case before it.” Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 104, 733 A.2d 809 (1999).