DocketNumber: AC 18442
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the trial court properly denied the defendants’ application for protection from foreclosure.
The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded for the purpose of setting a new sale date.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The holders of encumbrances on the Conants’ property subsequent to that of the plaintiff were also named as defendants. We refer in this opinion to James E. Conant and Rita Conant as the defendants.
General Statutes § 49-31f (a) provides: “Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), a homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure action for protection from foreclosure if: (1) The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers the residential real property, which property has served as his principal residence, for a period of not less than two years, (2) such homeowner has not had a foreclosure action commenced against him in the preceding seven-year period and (3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the application under the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265Ü, inclusive.”