DocketNumber: AC 17420
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the defendant’s claim is without merit.
The defendant also claims that the trial court improperly allowed a factually inconsistent verdict to stand. The defendant argues that the verdict cannot stand since he could not be both drug-dependent and not drug-dependent at the same time. We are not persuaded.
To obtain a conviction under § 21a-278 (b), the state must prove that the defendant possessed narcotics with the intent to sell them. “[T]he absence of drug dependency is not an element of the offense .... Rather, [proof of drug dependency provides] an exemption from liability” that must be proved by the defendant. State
II
The defendant’s second claim is that the trial court improperly permitted the jury’s verdict to stand.