DocketNumber: AC 17372
[…] Accordingly, the defendant John Casanova, Jr.’s motion to dismiss is denied.”
Our review of the transcript leads us to conclude that the trial court’s ruling was based on relevance, not the law of the case. The trial court reached its decision independently.
We also note that the defendant did not want the jury to know of his father’s arrest and pending prosecution. The defendant cannot ask to have the legality of the officers’ entry into his home determined and, at the same time, ask to exclude facts concerning his father’s arrest.
General Statutes § 54-84 (b) provides: “Unless the accused requests otherwise, the court shall instruct the jury that they may draw no unfavorable inferences from the accused’s failure to testify. In cases tried to the court, no unfavorable inferences shall be drawn by the court from the accused’s silence.”
The defendant asks us to overrule Tyson. Our Supreme Court denied certification in Tyson, and the case was cited with approval in State v. Dickerson, 28 Conn. App. 290, 297, 612 A.2d 769 (1992).