DocketNumber: AC 17372
[…] The defendant claims that the word failure means deficiency or defeat, and that because he has a constitutional right not to testify, the language in question leads the jury to infer that by failing to testify, the defendant did something wrong.
The defendant’s claim is controlled by our decision in State v. Tyson, 23 Conn. App. 28, 41-44, 579 A.2d 1083, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 829, 582 A.2d 207 (1990),
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer ... or (2) he throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or injury, at such peace officer ... or (3) he uses or causes to be used any mace, tear gas or any like or similar deleterious agent against such peace officer ... or (4) he throws, hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any paint, dye or other like or similar staining, discoloring or coloring agent or any type of offensive or noxious liquid, agent or substance at such peace officer . . . .”
There is no evidence of what took place at the Casanova residence prior to Palmieri’s arrival or why Palmieri was directed to help with the arrest.
The defendant’s father ultimately was arrested and charged with interfering with an officer in violation of General Statutes § 53a-167a.