DocketNumber: AC 18079
[…] While the trial court speculated in its articulation as to what it deemed “predictable long-term consequences” resulting from this terrible offense, we are not
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for resentencing with direction to delete the challenged special conditions of probation.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53-21 provides in relevant part: “Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child, shall be guilty of a class C felony.”
In addition, the defendant filed a motion for articulation as to these special conditions of probation, which was granted by the trial court.