DocketNumber: AC 18079
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) HLO Land Ownership Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Hartford, supra, 248 Conn. 361. “[R]eview under the plain error doctrine
Here, the trial court improperly relied entirely on General Statutes § 53a-28 (c) for the authority to impose the special conditions of probation at issue. We find this to be plain error and will, therefore, review this claim accordingly.
It is well established that “[w]hen sentencing a defendant to probation, a trial court has broad discretion to impose conditions. State v. Smith, 207 Conn. 152, 167,
General Statutes § 53a-28 (c) provides that “[i]n addition to any sentence imposed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, if a person is convicted of an offense that resulted in injury to another person or damage to or loss of property, the court shall order the offender to make financial restitution if it determines that financial restitution is appropriate. In determining whether financial restitution is appropriate, the court shall consider: (1) The financial resources of the offender and the burden restitution will place on other obligations of the offender; (2) the offender’s ability to pay based on instalments or other conditions; (3) the rehabilitative effect on the offender of the payment of restitution and the method of payment; and (4) other circumstances that the court determines makes restitution appropriate or inappropriate. Restitution ordered by the court pursuant to this subsection shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons and lost wages resulting from injury. Restitution shall not include reimbursement for damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering or other intangible losses, but may include the costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense.”
Here, the trial court required that the defendant pay moneys into a fund, but failed to make any findings with respect to actual expenses or anticipated out-of-pocket expenses for the victim’s medical, psychiatric, psychological or emotional care, treatment or counseling.