DocketNumber: AC 17683
[…] The plaintiff, in her brief, requests that we permit withdrawal of her claim for life insurance if we determine that the trial court improperly ordered the defendant to provide her with life insurance. We are not aware of any authority, however, that permits us to withdraw a claim for support conditioned on our reversal of the trial court’s order of support. Accordingly, we decline to accept the plaintiffs invitation to withdraw conditionally her claim for life insurance.
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse or, if such proceeding concerns the custody, care, education, visitation or support of a minor child, either parent to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. ...”