DocketNumber: AC 19668
[…] The plaintiffs administrative appeal was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. General Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal.”
General Statutes § 14-164c (e) directs the commissioner of motor vehicles to “enter into a negotiated inspection agreement or agreements . . . with an independent contractor or contractors, to provide for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintenance or operation of a system of official emissions inspection stations . . . .”
The court further noted that the administrative record before it disclosed that all money collected by the plaintiff for performing the state’s emissions testing is deposited into a state fund. The plaintiff then submits a bill to the state and is paid for every emissions test performed.