DocketNumber: AC 31486
[…] As the plaintiffs have failed to overcome the defendant's showing that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the defendant fraudulently concealed the plaintiffs' cause of action, we cannot say that summary judgment was improper in this case. Accordingly the plaintiffs' claim is without merit.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
[1] General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
[2] General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."
[3] Stuart, Sr., died on February 27, 1993.
[4] For a detailed account of the factual circumstances underlying the plaintiffs' action against Stuart, Jr. See Stuart v. Stuart, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk, Docket No.