DocketNumber: AC 25852
[…] Before an additur may even be awarded, however, the parties must first be given a reasonable time in which to accept the additur. See General Statutes § 52-228b. On the basis of the fact that the court rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff, albeit prematurely, we conclude that an appealable final judgment does exist. We address the preservation of the liability issue in the text of this opinion.
Because we conclude that the court improperly rendered judgment without affording the defendant an opportunity to accept the additur, we decline
General Statutes § 52-228a provides in relevant part: “In any jury case where the court orders ... an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the . . . additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.” (Emphasis added.)