DocketNumber: AC 25852
[…] Because we conclude that the court improperly rendered judgment without affording the defendant an opportunity to accept the additur, we decline
General Statutes § 52-228a provides in relevant part: “In any jury case where the court orders ... an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the . . . additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-228b provides in relevant part: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. ... No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”
The defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-216a also supports the proposition that a new trial should be ordered if an additur is rejected. We find it unnecessary to rely on this statute.