DocketNumber: AC 24947
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.; see also State v. Crudup, supra, 81 Conn. App. 263-64.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 54-125 provides in relevant part: “Any person confined for an indeterminate sentence, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term, or, if sentenced for life, after having been in confinement under such sentence for not less than the minimum term imposed by the court, less such time as may have been earned under the provisions of section 18-7, may be allowed to go at large onparole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which the person is confined, if (1) it appears from all available information, including such reports from the Commissioner of Correction as such panel may require, that there is reasonable probability that, such inmate will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and (2) such release is not incompatible with the welfare of society. Such parolee shall be allowed in the discretion of such panel to return to his home or to reside in a residential community center, or to go elsewhere, upon such terms and conditions, including personal reports from such paroled person, as such panel prescribes, and to remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and control of the board until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced. ...” (Emphasis added.)
The petitioner had indicated that because he was homeless, he was unable to open a bank account.
Bryant testified that the petitioner would become agitated and angry when she spoke with other members of the church.