DocketNumber: AC 21041
[…] We conclude that the defendant failed to raise this claim distinctively during the suppression hearing. At the suppression hearing, the defendant argued that a copy of the warrant was not left with him and that he was not permitted to read it before the search began. Here, the defendant claims that the police improperly served him the warrant by placing it on the kitchen table. On appeal, the defendant does not contend that this claim is reviewable pursuant to State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989), or the plain error doctrine. Practice Book § 60-5. Accordingly, we will not review this claim.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . sells . . . offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic substance, hallucinogenic substance ... or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is
Martinez testified that the officers waited about seven to eight seconds before entering the defendant’s apartment.