DocketNumber: AC 21730; AC 21731; AC 21732
[…] Murray, 254 Conn. 472, 757 A.2d 578 (2000) (en banc), controls and, therefore, Cummings, Santiago and Flanagan are entitled to new trials. “In Murray, [our Supreme Court] held that General Statutes (Rev.
The present appeals are controlled by the 1999 revision of § 54-82h (c)
The judgments are reversed and the cases are remanded for new trials.
The two remaining codefendants, Reynaldo Arroyo and Larry Gadlin, were acquitted of all charges.
Hereinafter, the five codefendants will be referred to collectively as “the codefendants.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1999) § 54-82h (c) provides in relevant part: “A juror who has been selected to serve as an alternate shall not be segregated from the regular panel except when the case is given to the regular panel for deliberation at which time he shall be dismissed from further service on said case.”
See footnote 3.