DocketNumber: AC 20711
[…] Kimberly Auto Services, Inc., 25 Conn. App. 665, 670, 596 A.2d 14, cert, denied, 220 Conn. 922, 597 A.2d 342 (1991). At oral argument on Cargill’s motion, counsel for the plaintiff stated that he was not claiming that Falco was an employee or agent of Cargill under the statute. Counsel indicated that he was claiming only that Falco was operating the vehicle with the express permission of the owner.
We next consider whether the court properly granted Cargill’s motion with respect to § 14-154a. That statute provides that “[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.” Our Supreme Court has “consistently construed the statute as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of the