DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] His vague language suggests, inaccurately, that the restraining order barred him from pursuing the conservatorships themselves. In fact, the court ordered him only to withdraw the notices that he had filed with his parents’ financial institutions and in the town records, which notices had the effect of preventing them from accessing or transferring their assets while the conservatorship applications were pending. The trial court, however, allowed the conservatorship applications to proceed in the Probate Court.
General Statutes § 45a-648 (a) provides: “An application for involuntary representation may be filed by any person alleging that a respondent is incapable of managing his or her affairs or incapable of caring for himself or herself and stating the reasons for the alleged incapability. The application shall be filed in the court of probate in the district in which the respondent resides or has his domicile.”
Attorney Giulietti apparently was not as concerned about his parents’ ability to care for themselves as he was about their ability to manage their financial affairs.