DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] Attorney Giulietti also insists that he was not “unjustly enriched” by deficient rent payments to his sisters because “[t]he party which received the economic benefit of the reduced rent was not the appellant, it was the tenant: Vernon Village, Inc.” In that attorney Giulietti held half of the corporate stock of Vernon Village, Inc., and, therefore, benefited indirectly, that argument is specious.
General Statutes § 33-896 (b) provides in relevant part: “The superior court for the judicial district where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is located shall dissolve a corporation ... (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that (A) under the provisions of sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, or of the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock . . . .”
Because we already have found tha t the court properly discontinued the proceedings, we do not address attorney Giulietti’s claims that it improperly declined to issue a stay and advised him that he could present valuation evidence without, first issuing a stay.