DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Modern Cigarette, Inc. v. Orange, 256 Conn. 105, 120, 774 A.2d 969 (2001).
Pursuant to § 52-500 (a), “[a]ny court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners.” (Emphasis added.) Although the case law is clear that “in resolving partition actions, the only two modes of relief within the power of the court are partition by division of real estate and parti
The language of § 52-500 itself is not helpful to a determination of whether a private sale is authorized; subsection (a) of the statute provides in relevant part only that “[a]ny court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property . . . .” Just what types of “sales” are contemplated by the statute is not specified.
Historically, partition in kind has been the remedy of choice where owners of property do not want to be bound to each other through that ownership.