DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] Although a judicially ordered sale generally results in a public auction, there is authority from other jurisdictions that if either
Because Connecticut common law and legislative history provide limited guidance, we turn to legislation governing the same general subject matter, that is, court-ordered sales of real property in the context of the statutes governing probate. That is appropriate given the facts in this case, which involves an intergenerational transfer of family real property near the end of the grantor’s life. General Statutes § 45a-164 (a) authorizes the Probate Court, upon request of the executor of an estate, to order real property of the estate sold “if the court; finds it would be for the best interests of the parties in interest to grant the application.” The statute is thus similar in structure to § 52-500, which authorizes the Superior Court to make an analogous determination in response to a like request.