DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Twichell v. Guite, 53 Conn. App. 42, 51-52, 728 A.2d 1121 (1999). Since mootness raises a question of law; see Mannweiler v. LaFlamme, 232 Conn. 27, 35, 653 A.2d 168 (1995); our review of that issue is plenary.
Under the circumstances of this case, the court correctly found that the coiporate dissolution action was moot and, hence, that attorney Giulietti’s associated election to purchase James’ shares also must fail. Section 33-896 (b) provides in relevant part that “[t]he superior court . . . shall dissolve a corporation . . . (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder or a director when it is established that (A) . . . the directors are deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The court’s reformation of
Attorney Giulietti continues to argue, in essence, that once the dissolution and share purchase election mechanisms were set in motion, the court in the circumstances of this case was powerless to halt the proceedings.