DocketNumber: AC 20391; AC 20392; AC 20393; AC 20394
[…] We hold that the court did not act improperly when it allocated the reimbursement of the purchase price for the Capo property as it did.
D
Attorney Giulietti’s final claim in the usurpation of corporate opportunity action is that the court improperly removed him as a corporate director of Vernon Village, Inc. He argues, essentially, that the evidence was insufficient to support such a removal. We disagree.
General Statutes § 33-743 (a) provides in relevant part: “The superior court . . . may remove a director of [a] coiporation from office in a proceeding commenced ... by the corporation ... if the court finds that (1) the director engaged in fraudulent or dishonest conduct or gross abuse of authority or discretion, with respect to the corporation and (2) removal is in the best interest of the coiporation.” The statutory criteria for removal contemplate certain factual findings as a basis for the court’s exercise of its discretion. Therefore, we review the court’s determinations using the clearly erroneous standard. See Pandolphe’s Auto Parts, Inc. v.