DocketNumber: AC 26413
[…] The plaintiff also sought damages from Breslin’s business partner, Leonard R. Merullo, who also signed a guarantee agreement for the 1995 loan. Subsequent to the commencement of the action, Merullo filed for bankruptcy and the debt claimed against him was discharged. The plaintiff subsequently withdrew the action as against Merullo. Because only Breslin has appealed, we refer to him in this opinion as the defendant.
The loan is evidenced by a commercial revolving line of credit loan agreement and a commercial revolving line of credit promissory note.
General Statutes § 36a-125 (g) provides in relevant part: “Upon the completion of a merger or consolidation . . . (4) 1he entire assets, business, good will and franchises of each of the constituent banks shall be vested in the resulting bank without any deed or transfer, provided the constituent banks may execute such deeds or instruments of conveyance as may be convenient to confirm the same . . . .”