DocketNumber: AC 26372
[…] At oral argument before the trial court, however, the plaintiffs represented that, in their first set of applications, the proposed addition of boat slips would produce “no change whatsoever to the public access as it currently exists.” Neither defendant took issue with the accuracy of that representation. On this state of the record, it is reasonable to read the court’s holding that “[t]he plaintiffs have complied with the applicable municipal regulations involving both properties, which were the subject of the plain applications,” as a finding of compliance with § 118C (5).
See footnote 1.
General Statutes § 22a-106 describes the criteria and process for action on coastal site plans. Specifically, it provides in relevant part: “(a) In addition to determining that the activity proposed in a coastal site plan satisfies other
“(b) In determining the acceptability of potential adverse impacts of the proposed activity described in the coastal site plan on both coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities a municipal board or commission shall: (i) Consider the characteristics of the site, including the location and condition of any of the coastal resources defined in section 22a-93; (2) consider the potential effects, both beneficial and adverse, of the proposed activity on coastal resources and future water-dependent development opportunities; and (3) follow all applicable goals and policies stated in section 22a-92 and identify conflicts between the proposed activity and any goal or policy.
“(c) Any persons submitting a coastal site plan as defined in subsection (b) of section 22a-105 shall demonstrate that the adverse impacts of the proposed activity are acceptable and shall demonstrate that such activity is consistent with the goals and policies in section 22a-92. . . .”
Neither the commission nor the court addressed the plaintiffs’ representation that additional boat slips at 119 Rowayton Avenue would enhance local water dependent activities.