DocketNumber: AC 26100
[…] Cf. Civiello v. Owens-Corning Fiberglass Corp., 208 Conn. 82, 86, 544 A.2d 158 (1988); Buckman v. People Express, Inc., 205 Conn. 166, 177, 530 A.2d 596 (1987).
The defendant adamantly contested liability during the trial. The defendant claimed that the plaintiff deliberately jumped onto her car while it was stopped. The plaintiff testified that the defendant was driving when her car hit him while he was crossing the street in front of a store, knocking him
General Statutes § 31-307 (a) provides in relevant part: “If an injury for which compensation is provided . . . results in total incapacity to work, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five percent of his average weekly earnings as of the date of the injury . . . and the compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total incapacity.”
Unlike damages for a loss of earning capacity, workers’ compensation awards are wholly dependent on average wages. The plaintiff in the present case did not seek any damages for lost wages, having received partial compensation for them from his workers’ compensation award.