DocketNumber: AC 26310
[…] In the petitioner’s
The habeas court found that Ovian initially had considered the possibility of raising a defense of mental disease or defect at trial. Ovian requested an evaluation of the petitioner by Peter Zeman, a forensic psychiatrist, who concluded that the petitioner would not be able to demonstrate at trial that he suffered from a mental disease or defect. Ovian then advised the petitioner to plead guilty and to request a presentence psychiatric examination pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-566,
The appeal is dismissed.
The trial court later dismissed the charge of assault in the first degree pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-59b (b), which provides: “No person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree upon the same incident of assault but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”