DocketNumber: AC 26310
[…] Ovian then advised the petitioner to plead guilty and to request a presentence psychiatric examination pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-566,
The appeal is dismissed.
The trial court later dismissed the charge of assault in the first degree pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-59b (b), which provides: “No person shall be found guilty of assault in the first degree and assault of an employee of the Department of Correction in the first degree upon the same incident of assault but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.”
General Statutes § 17a-566 (a) provides in relevant part: “[A]ny court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers . . . may if it appears to the court that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others, upon its own motion or upon request . . . order the commissioner [of mental health and addiction services] to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel . . .
Pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-567 (a), the trial court may not order a defendant to be confined at Whiting unless the report of the presentence psychiatric examination recommends such confinement.